West Bengal Police Job Details

Post NameNo. of VacancyPay ScaleGrade Pay
Sub-Inspector/Lady Sub – Inspector
1527 7100 – 376003900

Categories wise Vacancy Details

CategoryNo. of  VacanciesTotal
Unarmed BranchArmed Branch (Male only)
SI of PoliceLady SI of PoliceSI of Police
Other than
SIRB
SIRBOther than
SIRB
SIRB
Unreserved (UR)571038315710824
Scheduled Caste22501338506350
Scheduled Tribe590109180188
OBC – A10901142802154
OBC – B740112402111
Total103806150312211527

Eligibility Criteria for West Bengal Police Recruitment

 Education QualificationAge Limits (As on 01.01.2018)
Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognised university or its equivalent 20 to 27 years

Application Fee

For Gen/OBC 293/-Pay Examination fee through on-line using United Bank of India Challan
For SC/ST of West Bengal only43/- (Processing Fee)

Important Dates to Remember

Starting Date for Submission of Online Application06 April 2018
Last Date for Submission Of Online/Offline Application05 May 2018
Last Date for Payment of Fee10 May 2018

Important Links

Detail Advertisement Linkhttp://policewb.gov.in/wbp/recruit/si-2018/notice-230318.pdf
Vacancy Detailshttps://wbprbsi.applythrunet.co.in/ApplicationDoc/Online_SILSI18.pdf
Apply Online https://wbprbsi.applythrunet.co.in/PostDetail.aspx?
Download Application formhttp://wbprbofflinesi.applythrunet.co.in/ApplicationFormSILSIOff.aspx
West Bengal Police Recruitmenthttp://www.sarkarinaukridaily.in/west-bengal-police-recruitment/

How to Apply West Bengal Police Vacancy

Interested candidates may apply Online through the website http://policewb.gov.in from 06.04.2018 to 05.05.2018. or Offline in prescribed application form along with photocopy of relevant documents send to office of the West Bengal Police Recruitment Board on or before 05.05.2018.

  • Job Location : West Bengal
  • Selection Process : Selection will be through Preliminary Written Examination, Physical Standard & Physical Efficiency Test, Final Written Examination & Personality Test.




Other Related Links