Southern Railway Job Details

Post NameNo. of VacancyPay Scale
Act/Trade Apprentices
26525700 (Per Month)

Discipline & Category wise Vacancy Details

DisciplineUROBCSCSTTotal Vacancy
Fitter2991568943587
Machinist2915090457
Turner1508050230
Welder (Gas & Electric)2311226835456
Advance Welder1206040224
Electrician37219611254734
Electronics Mechanics57301609112
Painter3317090564
Carpenter78412312154
Diesel Mechanic53281508104
Plumber56281608108
Wireman3518100568
Refrigeration and AC Mechanic0603020112
Electronics /Information Technology1508040229
Instrument Mechanic1005030220
Draughtsman (Civil)2513080450
Fresher MTL (Radiology)0402010108
Fresher MTL (Pathology)0402010108
Fresher (Fitter)1407040227
Total13487053992002652

Eligibility Criteria for Southern Railway Recruitment

 Education QualificationAge Limits (As on 11.04.2018)
10th Class and ITI course in the relevant trade OR 12th Class with Physics, Chemistry and Biology.15 to 24 years (22 years for Fresher (Fitter))

Application Fee

For General and OBC100/-Pay Examination fee through Indian Postal order drawn in favour of Work Shop Personnel Officer, S & T Work Shop, Southern Railway-Podanur, Coimbatore 641023 payable at Coimbatore.
For SC/ST/PWD/Women candidateNo fee

Important Dates to Remember

Last Date for Submission Of Online Application11 April 2018

Important Links

Detail Advertisement Linkhttp://www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in/cris-act-apprentice-notification.pdf
Southern Railway Recruitmenthttp://www.sarkarinaukridaily.in/southern-railway-recruitment/

How to Apply Southern Railway Vacancy

Interested candidates may apply in prescribed application form along with Attested copies of certificates in proof of Academic and Technical qualification & IPO send by Ordinary post to The Work Shop Personnel O?cer, O?ce of the Chief Work Shop Manager, Signal & Telecommunication Work Shop, Southern Railway-Podanur, Coimbatore-District, Tamil Nadu – 641023 on or before 11.04.2018.

  • Job Location: Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
  • Selection Process : Selection will be on the basis of Merit List prepared in respect Marks obtained required Qualification.




Other Related Links