RRB Group-D Job Details

Post NameUROBCSCSTTotalPay Scale
Group-D in Level 1
31889165029453506162907Rs.18000/- Level 01 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix

RRB wise Vacancy Details

Railway Board ZoneUROBCSCSTTotal
AhmedabadWR305616539014776087
AjmerNWR249311987043604755
AllahabadNCR253311417363524762
BangaloreSWR11845963461672293
BhopalWCR17729614932963522
BhubhaneshwarECOR7833462451581532
BilaspurSECR587317168871159
ChandigarhNR3955211311745907832
ChennaiSR15506664313322979
GorakhpurNER16869265002763388
GuwahatiNFR13046963841932577
KolkataER11556543552032367
MumbaiCR232112366753934625
PatnaECR301616148994505981
RanchiSER12406624261972525
SecunderabadSCR3254173010165306523

Eligibility Criteria for RRB Group-D Recruitment

Educational Qualification
Age Limit (as on 01.07.2018)
10th pass or 10th pass plus National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT (OR) 10th pass plus ITI from institutions recognised by NCVT/SCVT.
  • 18 to 33 years for Gen
  • 18 to 36 years for OBC
  • 18 to 38 years for SC/ST
  • 18 to 43 years for PWD


 Physical Efficiency Test (PET) for RRB Group-D Recruitment

Male Candidates
Female Candidates
  • Male Candidates Should be able to lift and carry 35 kg of weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2 minutes without putting the weight down and
  • run for a distance of 1000 metres in 4 minutes and 15 seconds
  • Only one chance
  • Female Candidates Should be able to lift and carry 20 kg of weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2 minutes without putting the weight down and
  • run for a distance of 1000 metres in 5 minutes and 40 seconds
  • Only one chance

Application Fee

For UR/OBC Male 500/-Pay Examination fee through  Debit/credit card or Net Banking or challan in any branch of SBI or Computerized Post Office Pay-in-Slip.
For SC/ST/PWD & Women Candidates 250/-

Important Dates to Remember

Starting Date for Submission of Online Application10 February 2018
Last Date for Submission of Online Application31 March 2018
Last Date of Fee Payment by Online/Challan30 March 2018
Last Date of Fee Payment by Post Office27 March 2018
Tentative Date First Stage (CBT) ExamApril -May 2018

Important Links

Remaining Candidates Detailshttps://dc4-g22.digialm.com//EForms/configuredHtml/2022/57738/login.html
Detail Advertisement Link in Hindihttp://www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in/images/CEN_02_2018_Level_1_Posts_Hindi.pdf
Detail Advertisement Link in Englishhttp://www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in/images/CEN_02_2018_Level_1_Posts_English.pdf
Apply Onlinehttps://rrbonlinereg.in/rrb-apply.html
Activate your Registration No. through OTPhttps://rrbonlinereg.in/rrb-otp.html
RRB Recruitmenthttp://www.sarkarinaukridaily.in/railway-recruitment-board/

How to Apply RRB Group-D Vacancy :

Interested Candidates may apply Online through the RRB website http://www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in from 10.02.2018 to 31.03.2018.

Advt. No. : CEN 02/2018

Job Location: All India

Note – For all candidates except the fee concession categories.

  • Candidates should provide details of beneficiary account viz. Account holder name, Account Number and
    IFSC code in the online application, in which they would like to receive the refund of Rs.250 for SC/ST/Women/PWD or Rs.400 for Gen & OBC categories.
  • The refund of fee will be made only those candidates appearing in the Computer Based Test (CBT).