Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians Stage I Result Cancelled Notice
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians Stage II New Exam Date
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians Stage II Syllabus

RRB ALP & Technicians Job Details
Post NameUROBCSCSTTotalPay Scale
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)
923043632694138717633Rs.19900/- Level 02 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix
Technicians4563216213637388829

RRB wise Vacancy Details

Railway Board ZonePost NameURSCSTOBCTotal
AhmedabadWRALP00000
Technician92241335164
AjmerNWRALP41711761204799
Technician127371563242
WCRALP27841453
Technician 6919732127
AllahabadNCRALP14473581615932559
Technician44813661209854
NRALP555164822971098
Technician 103251144183
MumbaiCRALP54214189197969
Technician 107262250205
SCRALP66201036132
Technician620311
WRALP00000
Technician5912730108
BhubhaneshwarECORALP304723544455
Technician129351568247
BhopalWCRALP38411658208766
Technician42613676221859
WRALP00000
Technician31631454
BilaspurCRALP84334048205
Technician30881662
SECRALP293743392492
Technician 99251448186
ChandigarhNRALP620184923321228
Technician168452481318
GuwahatiNFRALP179532695353
Technician 35961969
GorakhpurNERALP623186923331234
Technician190482591354
Jummu-SrinagarNRALP96281451189
Technician 461252386
RCFALP00000
Technician411523492
KolkataERALP30810654
Technician51413580196925
MetroALP00000
Technician162482486320
SERALP1805536100371
Technician 78241042154
ChennaiICFALP00000
Technician33611757
SRALP1771286856429
Technician2277555102459
MuzaffarpurECRALP156462484310
Technician7925843155
MaldaERALP6619934128
Technician 177532885343
SERALP 83251245165
Technician126261866244
PatnaECRALP174522693345
Technician56151028109
RanchiECRALP631187943371249
Technician60191035124
SERALP2227433119448
Technician 109521546222
BangaloreRWFALP00000
Technician17751547
SWRALP2336435103445
Technician 2809147154572
SecunderabadECoRALP49156070
Technician 33402517117
SCRALP13393962007142649
Technician2226635105428
SiliguriNFRALP1975829105389
Technician461362388
TrivanthapuramSRALP561382299
Technician 138403731246

Eligibility Criteria for RRB Group-D Recruitment

Educational Qualification
Age Limit (as on 01.07.2018)
Degree OR Diploma in Relevant Engineering Discipline OR HSC(10+2) with Physics and Maths OR 10th Class Passed with ITI in relevant Trades.
  • 18 to 30 years for Gen
  • 18 to 33 years for OBC
  • 18 to 35 years for SC/ST
  • 18 to 40 years for PWD

Trade or Discipline wise Eligibility

Trade/Dicipline Name
Eligibility

Electrician / Instrument Mechanic / Wiremen
/Winder(Armature) / Refrigeration and Air
Conditioning Mechanic

Diploma/Degree in Electrical Engineering and combination of various streams of Electrical Engineering

 

Electronics Mechanic / Mechanic Radio & TV

Degree/Diploma in Electronics Engineering and combination of various streams of Electronics Engineering

Fitter / Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Tractor
Mechanic / Mechanic Diesel / Turner /
Machinist / Refrigeration and Air
Conditioning Mechanic/ Heat Engine /
Millwright Maintenance Mechanic

Degree/Diploma in Mechanical Engineering and combination of various streams of Mechanical Engineering

Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Tractor Mechanic /
Mechanic Diesel / Heat Engine /
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic

Degree/Diploma in Automobile Engineering and combination of various streams of Automobile Engineering

Electrician / Electronics Mechanic / Wireman

HSC(10+2) with Physics and Maths

Application Fee

For UR/OBC Male 500/-Pay Examination fee through  Debit/credit card or Net Banking or challan in any branch of SBI or Computerized Post Office Pay-in-Slip.
For SC/ST/PWD & Women Candidates 250/-

Important Dates to Remember

Stage II Exam Date19 November 2018
Starting Date for Submission of Online Application03 February 2018
Last Date for Submission of Online Application31 March 2018
Last Date of Fee Payment by Online/Challan30 March 2018
Last Date of Fee Payment by Post Office27 March 2018
Tentative Date First Stage (CBT) ExamApril -May 2018

Important Links

Download Result Stage Ihttp://www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in/images/Result_CEN_012018_ALP_Tech_1stStage.pdf
Download Cut-Offhttps://rrbalp.digialm.com/EForms/configuredHtml/1907/57281/login.html
Stage II Exam Datehttp://www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in/images/Notice_for_2nd_stage_CBT_30_10_18.pdf
Stage II Syllabushttp://www.rrbbnc.gov.in/syllabusf.html
Stage Result Noticehttp://www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in/images/Notice_for_2nd_stage_CBT_30_10_18.pdf
Post Preference, Modify of Bank Details Linkhttp://rrb2.rly-rect-appn.in/alptech2017/
 Corrigendum http://www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in/images/Corrigendum_CEN_01_2018_02.pdf
Detail Advertisement Link in Hindihttp://www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in/images/CEN_01ALP_Technicians_Hindi.pdf
Detail Advertisement Link in Englishhttp://www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in/images/CEN_01_2018_ALP_Technicians.pdf
Apply Online (Server I)http://169.38.88.222/alptech2017/index.php
Apply Online (Server II)http://169.38.88.214/alptech2017/index.php
ALP & Technicians Syllabubshttp://www.sarkarinaukridaily.in/railway-recruitment-board-assistant-loco-pilot-technician-exam-syllabus-exam-pattern/
RRB Recruitmenthttp://www.sarkarinaukridaily.in/railway-recruitment-board/

How to Apply RRB ALP & Technician Vacancy :

Interested Candidates may apply Online through the RRB website http://www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in from 03.02.2018 to 31.03.2018.

Advt. No. : CEN 01/2018

Job Location: All India

Note – For all candidates except the fee concession categories.

  • Candidates should provide details of beneficiary account viz. Account holder name, Account Number and
    IFSC code in the online application, in which they would like to receive the refund of Rs.250 for SC/ST/Women/PWD or Rs.400 for Gen & OBC categories.
  • The refund of fee will be made only those candidates appearing in the Computer Based Test (CBT).