RPF Vacancy Details

Post NameNo. of VacancyPay Scale
Sub-Inspectors
112035400/-  Level 6 of 7th CPC Pay matrix
MaleFemale
819301

Zone & Categories wise Vacancy Details

ZoneGenderURSCSTOBCTotal
SR, SWR & SCRMale75092121126
Female2905090952
CR, WR, WCR & SECRMale59241348144
Female2211051856
ER, ECR, SER & ECoRMale149492168287
Female59180926112
NR, NER, NWR & NCRMale96361031173
Female3914041269
NFRMale2105010330
Female0802010112
RPSFMale5401030159
Female
Total611174972381120

Eligibility Criteria for RPF Recruitment

 Education QualificationAge Limits (As on 01.07.2018)
Graduate from a recognized University. 20 to 25 years


 Physical Measurement & Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

CategoryMaleFemale
General/OBCSC/STGeneral/OBCSC/ST
Height165160157152
Chest80 to 85 c.m.76.2 to 81.2 c.m.NANA
Running1600 meters in 6 min 30 secs800 meters run in 4 min
Long Jump12 Feet09 Feet
High Jump3 ft 9 inch03 feet

Application Fee

For Gen/OBC500/-Pay Examination fee through Internet baking or debit/credit cards or SBI Challan
For SC/ST/Female/Minorities/Ex-S/EBC250/-

Important Dates to Remember

Starting Date for Submission of Online Application01 June 2018
Last Date for Submission Of Online Application30 June 2018
Last Date for Payment of Fee by Online30 June 2018
Last Date for Payment of Fee by Challan05 July 2018
Tentative Date for Computer Based Test (CBT)September and October 2018

Important Links

Details Advertisement Linkhttps://si.rpfonlinereg.org/documents/Notification_No.02-2018_SI-English.pdf
Apply Onlinehttps://si.rpfonlinereg.org/
RPF Recruitmenthttp://www.sarkarinaukridaily.in/rpf-recruitment/
Official Websitehttp://www.indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard

How to Apply RPF Vacancy

Interested candidates may apply Online through the website https://si.rpfonlinereg.org OR http://www.indianrailways.gov.in from 01.06.2018 to 30.06.2018 till 23.59 hrs.

  • Advt. No. : SI/RPF – 02/2018
  • Job Location : All India
  • Selection Process : Selection will be based on Computer Based Test (CBT), Physical Efficiency Test (PET) & Physical Measurement Test (PMT) and Document Verification (DV).




Other Related Links