Government of Assam Job Details

Post NameNo. of VacancyPay Scale
Lower Primary Teachers
5393Rs.14000-49000/-

Dristict wise Vacancy Details

District STPUROBC/MOBCSCSTHTotal
Barpeta5601107121294
Bongaigaon72630064199
Cachar25032916063658
Darrang3702162286
Dhemaji0590480143
Dhubri46281421147364
Dibrugarh06402767158
Goalpara839225377
Golaghat0120034105259
Hailakandi1370126059322
Jorhat050015168233
Kamrup Metro20264959
Kamrup0070563138
Karimganj28324490152508
Lakhimpur0760669151
Morigaon6217816040296
Nagaon1501051585292557
Nalbari190250044
Sivasagar36002881145
Sonitpur0261030150441
Tinsukia010502579261
Total Vacancy1158155375725116745393

Eligibility Criteria for Government of Assam Recruitment

Educational Qualification
Age Limit (as on 01.01.2018)
Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 4-Year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.El.Ed.) or Pass in Teacher Eligibility Test (TET), to be conducted by the appropriate Government in accordance with the Guidelines framed by the NCTE for the purpose
18 to 28 years


 Application Fee

For General Candidates
 200/-
through Indian Postal Order in the name of Director of Elementary Education, Assam, Kahilipara, Guwahati–19
For SC/ ST(P)/ ST(H) Candidates 150/-

Important Dates to Remember

Starting Date for Submission of Online Application26 March 2018
Last Date for Submission of Online Application19 April 2018

Important Links

Detail Advertisement Link
https://dee.assam.gov.in/sites/default/files/swf_utility_folder/departments/dee_medhassu_in_oid_4/latest/Advertisement%20A%20for%20LP%20Schools%202018.pdf
Apply Onlinehttps://dee.assam.gov.in/

How to Apply Government of Assam Vacancy :

Interested Candidates may apply Online through the website http://dee.assam.gov.in from 26.03.2018 to 19.04.2018. 

Job Location: Guwahati (Assam)

Note – Selection will be based on Teacher Eligibility Test.





Other Related Links