BIS Job Details

Post NameNo of VacancyPay Scale
Scientist-B
109Rs.79929/- (per month)

Discipline wise Vacancy Details

DisciplineGENOBCSCSTTotal
Mechanical1405030931
Metallurgical0503010110
Civil0402010108
Electrical0403020110
Electronics0805030117
Chemical0603020112
Food Technology0202010005
Microbiology0604020113
Textile and Fibre Science0101010003
Total Vacancy50321809109

Eligibility Criteria for BIS Recruitment

Educational Qualification
Age Limit
Bachelor’s Degree in Engineering or Technology or equivalent in concerned discipline with not less than 60% marks in aggregate or Master’s Degree or equivalent with not less than 60% marks in aggregate.As per BIS rules

Application Fee

For Gen/OBC750/-Pay Examination fee through Online.
For SC/ST/PWD/WomenNo Fee

Important Dates to Remember

Starting Date for Submission of Online Application16 March 2018
Last Date For Submission of Online Application  02 April 2018

Important Links

Detail Advertisement Linkhttp://bis.org.in/other/HRD_Sc_B_12032018.pdf
Apply Onlinehttp://www.bis.org.in/recruitmentpage.asp

How to Apply BIS Vacancy

Interested Candidates may apply Online through BIS website http://www.bis.org.in from 16.03.2018 to 02.04.2018.

Job Location: Delhi





Other Related Links